ATF issues guidance letter to FFLs on Solvent Traps and Silencers.
[…] Rose, 522 F.3d 710 (6th Cir. 2008); United States v. Rogers, 270 F.3d 1076 (7th Cir.2001); United States v. Syverson, 90 F.3d 227 (7th Cir. 1996). This is consistent with Congress’ intention to
regulate all devices “designed and intended” to be used as silencers, not just those devices that are currently in a completed state, such that they will reduce the report of firearms when attached.

The “solvent trap” devices that are silencers cannot be registered in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record (NFRTR) by an individual purchaser. Specifically, the NFA, 26 U.S.C. § 5841, mandates that the “manufacturer, importer, or maker shall register each firearm he manufactures, imports, or makes.” Therefore, it is unlawful to manufacture “firearm silencers” for transfer to individuals who have applied to make that same firearm by filing an ATF Form 1. These firearms have not been registered by the manufacturer by the close of the next business day after manufacture in compliance with